Privacy Policy

Mart Seip built this website (www.habytat.co) and the Habytat app as a Commerical app. This SERVICE is provided by Mart Seip and is intended for use as is.

This page is used to inform website visitors and app users regarding my policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use my Service.

If you choose to use my Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that I collect is used for providing and improving the Service. I will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at the website belonging to the app, www.habytat.co.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience, while using our Service, I may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your first name, your e-mail address and the GPS coordinates of your home location. The information that I request is retained on your device and on our server, which is only accessible by me. Your password will be saved in an encrypted way, all other data will not be saved in an encrypted way on the server but is not accessible to anyone but me. This data will be stored on an external server until Mart Seip decides to stop supporting Habytat or until you decide to delete your account. I will not sell any kind of user data.

The app does use third party services that may collect information used to identify you.

Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app

Log Data

I want to inform you that whenever you use my Service, in a case of an error in the app I collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol ('IP') address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing my Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory.

The app may use third party code and libraries that use 'cookies' to collect information and improve their services. We use so called Session Cookies on the website, which make it possible to log in to our website. Furthermore, we use anonymized cookies for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC ("Google"). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Service, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States. Privacy Policy. Opt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to (and maintained on) computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the Netherlands and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the Netherlands and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

I will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

I may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend my rights or property
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Service Providers

I may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

I want to inform users of this Service that these third parties might have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security

I value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and I cannot guarantee its absolute security, but I do use a secured connection between the website and server and between the app and server.

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by me. Therefore, I strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. I have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. I do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case I discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, this information will be immediately deleted from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that I will be able to do necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

I may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. I will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Rights

Dutch law applies to this Privacy Policy and to our Terms and Conditions. You have the right to file a complaint to the Dutch data protection authority Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You also have the right to withdraw the permission you granted, you can do so at all times by simply logging off from the app, before logging in again, you will have to re-agree with our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. By accessing the website and using it, you automatically agree to the parts of the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions that apply to the website. If you want to file an official complaint, you can go to the website of the European Commission, but it has our preference if you would contact us first, we will try to find a solution together. You always have the right to see, change and remove your data and you can also take your data with you, to do this, you can send an e-mail to info@habytat.co.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about my Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us by sending an e-mail to info@habytat.co.